tke 2014

Logo

Terminology and Knowledge Engineering Conference Berlin

19 – 21 June

11th International conference
DIN Deutsches Institut für Normung e. V.

Conference Program

DOWNLOAD PROCEEDINGS

THURSDAY | June 19th

9.00 – 9.30

Registration

9.30 – 9.45

Greetings

10.40 – 11.10

Coffee break

MAIN STAGE | ROOM 909 Session chair: Klaus Dirk-Schmitz

ROOM 0104 Session chair: Christian Galinski

11.10 – 11.50

Segueing from a Data Category Registry to a Data Concept Registry

Sue Ellen Wright: Institute for Applied Linguistics Kent State University (United States)
Menzo Windhouwer: The Language Archive | Data Archiving and Networked Services (The Netherlands)
Ineke Schuurman: CLARIN-NL and KU Leuven (Belgium)
Daan Broeder: The Language Archive | Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics (The Netherlands)

12.10 – 12.30

Terminology management systems and its role in the development of the language industry in Colombia PDF

Juan Carlos Diaz Vasquez: Universidad EAFIT (Colombia)
Carolina Franco Arroyave

12.30 – 14.00

Lunch break

MAIN STAGE | ROOM 909 Session chair: Sue-Ellen Wright

ROOM 0104 Session chair: Maria Plested

14.00 – 14.40

TBX-Min: A Simplified TBX-Based Approach to Representing Bilingual Glossaries PDF

Arle Lommel: Deutsches Forschungszentrum für Künstliche Intelligenz GmbH (Germany)
Alan Melby / Nathan Glenn / James Hayes / Tyler Snow: Brigham Young University (United States)

14.00 – 14.40

Extracting People's Hobby and Interest Information from Social Media Content PDF

Thomas Forss / Shuhua Liu / Kaj-Mikael Bjork: Arcada University of Applied Sciences (Finland)

14.40 – 15.20

TBX goes TEI – Implementing a TBX basic extension for the Text Encoding Initiative guidelines PDF

Laurent Romary: Inria (France)

14.40 – 15.00

Web Content Classification with Topic and Sentiment Analysis PDF

Shuhua Liu / Thomas Forss / Kaj-Mikael Bjork: Arcada University of Applied Sciences (Finland)

15.00 – 15.20

Ontology-based Tailoring of Software Process Models

Ricardo Eito-Brun: Universidad Carlos III de Madrid (Spain)

15.20 – 16.10

Coffee break

MAIN STAGE | ROOM 909 Session chair: Sue-Ellen Wright

ROOM 0104 Session chair: Juan Carlos Diaz Vasquez

16.10 – 16.30

TBX between Termbases and Ontologies PDF

Detlef Reineke: Universidad de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria (Spain)

16.10 – 16.30

Theme Classification of Arabic Text: A Statistical Approach PDF

Halim Sayoud: USTHB University (Algeria)
Leila Fodil, Siham Ouamour

16.30 – 17.10

Assessing the Use and Usefulness of KRCs in Translation: Towards a Protocol

Emmanuel Planas: Laboratoire d'Informatique de Nantes Atlantique (France) | Institut des Langues Vivantes (France)
Aurélie Picton, Amélie Josselin-Leray

16.30 – 17.10

Leipzig Corpus Miner - A Text Mining Infrastructure for Qualitative Data Analysis PDF

Andreas Niekler / Gregor Wiedemann / Gerhard Heyer: NLP Group – Department of Computer Science University of Leipzig (Germany)

19.00

TKE Conference Dinner

@ 3 Schwestern

FRIDAY | June 20th

10.25 – 10.55

Coffee break

MAIN STAGE | ROOM 909 Session chair: Hanne Erdman Thomsen

ROOM 0104 Session chair: Felix Sasaki

11.35 – 12.15

Tangled Web of Concept Relations. Concept relations for ISO 1087-1 and ISO 704 PDF

Nuopponen Anita: University of Vaasa (Finland)

11.55 – 12.15

Document Retrieval for Large Scale Content Analysis using Contextualized Dictionaries PDF

Gregor Wiedemann / Andreas Niekler: NLP Group – Department of Computer Science University of Leipzig (Germany)

12.15 – 13.45

Lunch break

MAIN STAGE | ROOM 909 Session chair: Michael Wetzel

ROOM 0104 Session chair: Laurent Romary

13.45 – 14.25

Service model for semi-automatic generation of multilingual terminology resources PDF

Marcis Pinnis : Tilde (Latvia)
Andrejs Vasiljevs, Tatiana Gornostay

14.25 – 14.45

A Model and Method to Terminologize Existing Domain Ontologies PDF

Dagmar Gromann: Vienna University of Business and Economics (Austria)

14.45 – 15.15

Coffee break

15.15 – 16.00

Industry Talks:

Rule based Information Extraction Framework with SNIF PDF

Holger Koch: DIN Software GmbH (Germany)

Knowledge Meets Language

Michael Wetzel: Coreon GmbH (Germany)

16.00 – 16.15

Update on ISO TC 37

16.15 – 17.00

Closing Ceremony - Eugen Wüster prize